Jubilee Pool

Penzance
Grid Ref : SW4762002982
Summary : The Jubilee Pool, Penzance is a seaside lido built in 1935 and designed by Captain F Latham, the Borough Engineer. The lido is of painted concrete and has a triangular plan, jutting into the sea, with stepped terraces descending from the entrances at road level. Rows of dressing boxes, with square-headed openings, are built into the terraces. The concrete has been moulded to create a series of Art Deco curves. The pool was originally filled with seawater with the tides, through the use of sluice gates and the floor was left as sand. Now the floor is concrete, and the seawater is changed when quality demands rather than with the tides. There is a shallow children's pool in one corner. With the exception of the Saltdean Lido in Brighton, this is probably the finest example of its type. It is Grade II listed.
More information : Seaside lido built in 1935 and designed by Captain F Latham, the Borough Engineer. The lido is of painted concrete and has a triangular plan, jutting into the sea, with stepped terraces descending from the entrances at road level. Rows of dressing boxes, with square-headed openings, are built into the terraces. The concrete has been moulded to create a series of Art Deco curves. With the exception of the Saltdean Lido in Brighton, this is probably the finest example of its type. It is Grade II listed. (1)

The pool was originally filled with seawater with the tides, through the use of sluice gates and the floor was left as sand. Now the floor is concrete, and the seawater is changed when quality demands rather than with the tides. There is a shallow children's pool in one corner. (2)