WESTWOOD PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of the priory of St Mary the Virgin of the double order of Fontevrault was granted early in the reign of Henry II, soon after 1154. After circa 1374 it seems to have been classed as an ordinary Benedictine nunnery, though a prior is recorded later in 1433-4. Dissolved in 1536. Excavations have recovered the plan of the East range of the cloister, including the ruins of the chapter house, slype, reredorter and warming house, all 12th century. Later excavations located the brewhouse. Geophysical survey and auguring of the field to the South of the priory failed to identify specific features, but confirmed considerable Mediaeval activity.