West Devon
Dartmoor Forest
Summary :

The fragmentary remains of a Bronze Age cairn lie approximately 40 metres south west of the west end of the merrivale stone rows. It measures 5.6 metres north to south by 7.1 metres and consists of a stoney rim 0.3 metres high that partially encloses a slightly depressed stone-free area. The cairn was recorded as an earthwork on 2021 Historic England orthomosaic aerial photography and visualisations of a Digital Elevation Model derived from the orthomosaic.

SX552727 Cairn. (Depicted on Guardianship map extract) (1)

The fragmentary remains of a cairn lie SW of the southern double stone row at Merrivale (SX 57 SE12). It measures 5.6m N to S by 7.1m and consists of a stoney rim 0.3m high partially enclosing a slightly depressed stone-free interior.
A second cairn (SX 57 SE 182) lies 22m to the SE. (2)

The cairn was recorded as an earthwork on 2021 Historic England orthomosaic aerial photography and visualisations of a Digital Elevation Model derived from the orthomosaic. The feature comprises an irregular earthwork arc centred on SX 55277 74733 standing about 37.2m to the south-west of the west end of the southern Merrival stone row. It measures 10.8m in diameter (north to south). The site was mapped from aerial sources in 2023 during the Historic England Dartmoor-Plym project. (3-4)