Kingsborough 1 Causewayed Enclosure

Swale
Eastchurch
Grid Ref : TQ9765072050
Summary : A Neolithic causewayed enclosure at Kingsborough Farm discovered during excavations in 1999 in advance of a housing development (Kingsborough 1). Three roughly concentric ditch circuits were identified suggesting an enclosure circa 160 metres in diameter. The inner and middle ditches in particular contained large quantities of pottery and flint. All three circuits appear polygonal in plan and each comprised a series of relatively straight ditch segments. Other Neolithic features totalled a posthole between the inner and middle ditches, two postholes and a pit within the inner ditch, and a posthole outside the enclosure. The inner ditch was up to 2 metres wide and 0.90 metres deep with a V-profile, the middle ditch up to 2.50 metres wide and 1.20 metres deep with a flat bottom and steep sides, and the outer and largest ditch of similar profile and up to 2.60 metres wide and 1.70 metres deep. A second causewayed enclosure lies to the north (Kingsborough 2). The topography is significant in that Kingsborough 1 lies on the southern slope, below the crest, with a southerly aspect, and Kingsborough 2 is at the crest, and has a northerly aspect.The Kingsborough enclosures were included in recent research into the dating of early Neolithic enclosures. The chronological model constructed suggested that the inner ditch of the causewayed enclosure was built probably in 3660-3580 cal BC. The Neolithic use ended probably in 3605-3470 cal BC. Overall, Kingsborough 1 was in use probably for 1-150 years. A shorter rather than a longer period of use is more likely. Kingsborough 2 was probably built earlier than 1. It is possible that both were used for only a generation or two or even less.
More information : (TQ 9765 7205) Neolithic causewayed enclosure (site of).

Excavation in 1999 by Archaeology South-East in advance of a housing development revealed part of a causewayed enclosure. Stretches of three circuits were excavated, the inner two 4m apart and the outermost 20m-25m from the middle circuit. A sizeable assemblage of bowl pottery was recovered, together with worked flint and other material. (1, 3)

Discovery of the site came too late for full inclusion in the RCHME's project on Neolithic causewayed enclosures (Oswald et al 2001). However, the site is noteworthy as an example of a site discovered through excavation and not previously identified as a cropmark. Although air photography remains the chief means by which "new" causewayed enclosures are recognised, this site underlines the fact that not all such sites will be identified from the air, even in areas susceptible to cropmark formation. (2)

The report provides a synthesis of the available material evidence from the causewayed enclosures at Kingsborough Hill, Eastchurch and Chalk Hill, Ramsgate. These discoveries and others are added to existing data in order to postulate a hypothesis about Kent's Mesolithic-Neolithic transition. It is suggested that migration from continental northern Europe was the primary agent of change. As in western Britain, islands may have served as staging posts or 'bridgeheads' where farming culture could take hold before spreading inland along the river valleys. (4)

Full excavation of the southern half of the site was undertaken prior to development. A Neolithic causewayed enclosure was identified. Three circuits of enclosure ditches were encountered. A number of features were revealed within the enclosure including the remains of a possible roundhouse, a four poster in a separate enclosure, a group of pits and post holes and a possible trackway. There were three other distinct groups of post holes and small pits at the eastern edge of the site. Probable Neolithic features were also encountered to the north of the enclosure. (5)

The chronological model suggests that the inner ditch of the causewayed enclosure was built probably in 3660-3580 cal BC. The Neolithic use of the causewayed enclosure ended probably in 3605-3470 cal BC. Overall, Kingsborough 1 was in use probably for 1-150 years. These large ranges are due to the small number of samples dated, but a shorter rather than a longer period of use is more probable.
The Kingsborough enclosures were both probably constructed in the 37th century cal BC or in the first decades of the 36th century cal BC, Kingsborough 2 probably being built earlier than 1. Both enclosures seem to have gone out of use in the 36th century cal BC if not before, and it is possible that both were used for only a generation or two. The sections and rapid natural silting observed especially at Kingsborough 2 may suggest that use-lives were even shorter. (6)