Alton 11

Alton
Grid Ref : SU1212063740
Summary : A possible bowl barrow located just outside the Knap Hill causewayed enclosure (SU 16 SW 22). Designated Alton 11 by Grinsell and others, it has been identified with one excavated in the 19th century by B Cunnington. He found an skeleton which he considered intrusive (ie secondary). It was found facing downwards, and was "buried superficially". Ordnance Survey field investigation in 1974 described the site as follows: "this mound may well have been utilized as a barrow but it has none of the characteristic barrow features; it has however, obviously been excavated". This barrow was previously recorded as part of SU 16 SW 23. That record should be consulted for further information and sources.
More information : A possible bowl barrow located just outside the Knap Hill causewayed enclosure (SU 16 SW 22). Designated Alton 11 by Grinsell and others, it has been identified with one excavated in the 19th century by B Cunnington. He found an skeleton which he considered intrusive (ie secondary). It was found facing downwards, and was "buried superficially". Ordnance Survey field investigation in 1974 described the site as follows: "this mound may well have been utilized as a barrow but it has none of the characteristic barrow features; it has however, obviously been excavated". This barrow was previously recorded as part of SU 16 SW 23. That record should be consulted for further information and sources. (1)