Alton 10

Alton
Grid Ref : SU1197063580
Summary : A bowl barrow designated Alton 10 by Grinsell and others, located just outside the causewayed enclosure (SU 16 SW 22) on Knap Hill. It was excavated in the 1850s by Thurnam, though he appears not to have discovered anything of note. In 1974, the Ordnance Survey described the barrow as a mound 16 metres in diameter and up to 0.4 metres high, and surrounded by a ditch 0.2 metres deep. It has been suggested that this barrow should be identified with Alton 13, excavated in 1939. See SU 16 SW 173 for further details. [NB this barrow was formerly recorded as part of SU 16 SW 23. See that record for additional sources and further information]
More information : A bowl barrow designated Alton 10 by Grinsell and others, located just outside the causewayed enclosure (SU 16 SW 22) on Knap Hill. It was excavated in the 1850s by Thurnam, though he appears not to have discovered anything of note. In 1974, the Ordnance Survey described the barrow as a mound 16 metres in diameter and up to 0.4 metres high, and surrounded by a ditch 0.2 metres deep. It has been suggested that this barrow should be identified with Alton 13, excavated in 1939. See SU 16 SW 173 for further details. [NB this barrow was formerly recorded as part of SU 16 SW 23. See that record for additional sources and further information] (1-2)