North Devon
Bratton Fleming, Challacombe
Summary : The remains of systems of Medieval strip fields extend around the villages of Challacombe and Barton Town, North and South Swincombe and the farms at Withecombe and Whitefield Barton. The lynchets extend over an area measuring up to 2.3km by 2.5km. The fields are defined by curving parallel lynchets and are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs but some have been levelled and are visible as cropmarks. The relict fields were probably part of an infield-outfield system where the outfield was usually an area of poorer grassland or moorland, and the infield was an area of intensly cultivated strip fields. As mentioned above, the lynchets form part of extensive field systems around the settlements and farms in Challacombe parish, for details see NMR Monuments 909948 (SS 64 SE 44), 910084 (SS 64 SE 58), 1505660, 1505684, 1505688, 1505754, 1505758 and 1505761 (SS 64 SE 151-156). Similar field systems has been recorded in the next parish, around Parracombe village, and this is described in NMR Monument 909919 (SS 64 SE 37).
More information : An extensive system of Medieval and/or Post medieval lynchets, possibly the remains of an open field system or some system of land improvement, are visible as earthworks and cropmarks and have been mapped form aerial photographs.

The field systems extend around the villages of Challacombe and Barton Town, North and South Swincombe and the farms at Withecombe and Whitefield Barton. See SS 64 SE 44, 58 for field observations on the lynchets surviving around North and South Swincombe and Barton Town.

The lynchets extend over an area measuring 2.3km by 2.5km and are bound by the following grid references: SS 6711 4240, SS 6781 4027, SS 6979 3991, SS 7004 4100 and SS 6930 4226. They are centred at SS 6867 4135.

It is unclear what, if any, the relationship between the lynchets and the present settlement pattern is. A similar system has been recorded near Parracombe village and this is described in SS 64 SE 37.
(1)

The fields are defined by curving parallel lynchets and are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs but some may have been levelled. The relict fields were probably part of an infield-outfield system where the outfield was usually an area of poorer grassland or moorland, and the infield was an area of intensly cultivated strip fields. The strip lynchets form part of an extensive system of lynchets around the settlements and farms in Challacombe parish (for details see NMR Monuments 909948, 910084, 1505660, 1505684, 1505688, 1505754, 1505758 and 1505761).