THE PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

The present mansion stands immediately to the south-east of the site of the Benedictine Abbey church founded about 986. Parts of the cellarage and outbuildings show traces of having belonged to this old religious establishment. A stream of the River Test runs under the house following the course into which it was diverted for sanitary purposes in the early 19th century. The house was built in the early 18th century with additions in the mid 18th century and alterations in the 19th and 20th centuries. The main fronts are stuccoed and the roofs are of slate with some leaded flats. The north and east elevations have classical facades, though the east elevation was altered in the mid 20th century when the double height dining room was created. The interiors are mostly of 18th century date and are panelled.