Winterborne Came
Grid Ref : SY6800086000
Summary : One of four round barrows excavated in the mid-19th century by Warne, whose locational information was rather imprecise, thus making identification difficult. Grinsell listed this barrow as Winterborne Came 18d, without trying to identify which, if any, of the known barrows it may be. RCHME suggested that the four barrows were probably to be identified among those recorded as SY 68 NE 76, 77, 80 and 164-172. SY 68 NE 78, 79 and 110 should also be considered. Warne's number 14, he described it as being 4 feet high and 18 to 20 feet indiameter, and was immediately adjacent and similar in size to his number 13 (SY 68 NE 174). His comments on the results of his excavation as as follows; "In this mound no traces of the action of fire were observable in the progress of excavation, and nothing worthy of attention occurred until reaching the base, where a skeleton, lying east and west, was exposed, but which being devoid of any peculiarity, renders comment unnecessary". This barrow was previously described as part of SY 68 NE 87. That record should be consulted for further sources and additional information.