BANKS EAST TURRET

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  TURRET 52A
DESCRIPTION + /

The site of Roman Banks East Turret, or Turret 52a as it is also known, part of the defences supporting Hadrian's Wall. It is situated 170 metres west of Pike Hill Tower. The walls, which have undergone restoration, stand up to 14 courses - a maximum height of 1.75 metres. In 1933, excavations were undertaken by F. G. Simpson and I. A. Richmond, which uncovered remains of the demolished Turf Wall abutting the turret's east wall. The turret was in use from around the early 2nd century AD until at least the end of the 3rd century AD. There is an entrance on the south east side, and traces of two hearths and a low bench along the north west wall of the turret.

+ / -