Winterborne Monkton
Grid Ref : SY6678089050
Summary : A possible round barrow recorded by both Grinsell (at an unknown date) and the Ordnance Survey in 1955, but not traced by RCHME. It is listed by Grinsell as Winterborne Momkton 1d. Located towards the southern end of the linear earthwork SY 68 NE 32, it is part of a cluster of monuments located north of Maiden Castle (see associated monument records). In 1955, the Ordnance Survey described it as a "poorly shaped mound, grass covered but on the edge of an arable field...Possibly a bowl barrow, but it lies against and on the west side of the ditch of the earthwork and is perhaps mutilated by the earthwork; or it may be nothing more than a part of the earthwork". It was measured at 11 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high. In 1980 it was assumed to have been ploughed out. The site falls within a scheduled area but is not itself mentioned within the schedule entry. Whether this is because it is not regarded as a barrow but as part of the linear is not clear. This alleged barrow was originally described as part of SY 68 NE 26. That barrow should be consulted for additional sources and information.