TURRET 53A

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of Roman turret 53A. It survives as a slight earthwork platform. The turret was found in 1854 or 1855 a quarter of a mile from Hare Hill. It was a rectilinear structure 14 feet 6 inches long and independent of the Wall, projecting 3 feet beyond it northward. The interior was found to be full of ashes. MacLauchlan noted a break in the foundations of the Wall, about a furlong from the farmhouse, of about 12 feet. It was walled on each side "as if there had been a building of some sort in the Wall". At the site indicated by the Ordnance Survey at NY 5612 5461 is a slight lift at the field edge, 0.15m high, defining the east and west sides of the turret. A later field wall was broken down and badly rebuilt.

+ / -