BUCKFAST ABBEY

DESCRIPTION + /

Saxon and Mediaeval Benedictine Abbey, later Cistercian. The Benedictine abbey was founded by King Cnut in 1018. It became a daughter-house of Savigny in 1136, thus becoming Cistercian. It was surrendered in 1539. The site was used as a stone quarry after the Dissolution. In 1907 a new Benedictine Abbey was begun, (see SX76NW18). Limited excavations were undertaken by the monks in 1882 which recovered most of the plan of the Medieval monastery, demonstrating that it was a normal plan for a Cistercian house. Rescue excavations were undetaken in 1982 and 1983 on the site of the Guest House to the West of the Abbey complex, and showed that two buildings of C12th date were replaced in the C14th by a single great hall, to which an East wing was added in the late Medieval period. Parts of this are incorporated in a farmhouse and it is hoped that the remaining standing Medieval structures will be consolidated.

+ / -