<Craft Name>

Thanet
Broadstairs and St. Peters
Grid Ref : TR4031069710
Summary : 1582 wreck of cargo vessel which stranded at Hope Point, laden with deals, wax, and copper. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel.
More information : Aug.10, 1602, Dover Castle: Deposition of John Coppyn, of Ramsgate...Has known the Hope at Cliff's End in Thanet 40 years...18 or 20 years since, another ship grounded, laded with deals, wax, etc. Deponent and divers others went on board, and the master of the ship desired them to stay, to save the goods from the spoil of the people of the country, which they did until the tide came, when they went on shore until it ebbed; going aboard again at low water, they met one Paramore by the ship's side, with a waggon, and 18 or 20 persons, who got on board before deponent and his company, saying they would keep possession of the ship and goods, but not claiming any wreck or saying for whom they would keep possession. Deponent and his company getting on board, the others went away, the ship perished, and the Lord Warden and his officers had the disposing of the ship and goods...

Also like examination of John Bussher, of Margate. Has known the Hope 33 years; 20 years since a ship came on ground there...

Like examination of Rich. Saunders, of Ramsgate, fisherman. Has known the Hope 30 years...20 years since, another ship came on ground there, laden with deal boards, wax, and copper, when Thos. Paramore of Minster went aboard with others, in right of Mr. Wotton...All the goods saved and carried to Ramsgate out of that ship were disposed of by my Lord Warden's officers...(1)

There is a combined entry for the three wrecks mentioned in this deposition under the deposition's own date of 10-AUG-1602 in the United Kingdom Shipwreck Index.

Date of Loss Qualifier: Approximate date of loss