MILECASTLE 51

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of milecastle 51 at Wall Bowers, part of the defences on Hadrian's Wall. The milecastle was excavated in 1927, 1934 and 1936. The remains are in poor condition having been mutilated by animal tread and the dumping of rubble in the interior. The courses of the east and west wall are discernible as trampled robber trenches, 3.0m wide and up to 0.15m deep; the south side is less clear, and the north is buried beneath the modern road. An outer ditch is visible on the east side curving round to the south before fading; at best it is 4.5m wide and 0.3m deep.

The milecastle earthworks are visible on air photographs and digital elevation models derived from Environment Agency lidar and Structure from Motion taken from 2017 specialist oblique photography, and were mapped by Historic England as part of the English Heritage Trust's 'Hadrian's Wall: Birdoswald Sector Survey'.

+ / -