Piper Sike Turret

Carlisle
Waterhead
Grid Ref : NY5882065300
Summary : The site of Piper Sike Turret, also known as Turret 51A, was built as part of Hadrian's Wall shortly after AD 122. The turret was located in 1927 and found to be an independent structure abutting the Wall. In 1970, D. Charlesworth excavated the turret; the entrance was found in the east side and a substantial platform against the north wall. The platform was considered too small to be a stair-base but was probably a living area due to its clean state. Furthermore, cooking hearths and rubbish were found spread over the rest of the turret. Occupation is not believed to have continued later than the 2nd century AD. The turret was consolidated after 1970 and survives to a maximum height of 0.8 metres.The turret is visible as a ruined structure on air photographs and was mapped by Historic England as part of the English Heritage Trust's 'Hadrian's Wall: Birdoswald Sector Survey'.
More information : (Name NY 5887 6530) Turret (GS) (Remains of) (1)

The south wall of Turret 51Aa is visible in the north verge of the modern road, and its close proximity to the Wall-ditch is typical of the Turf-Wall structures. (2)

The turret was excavated in April/May 1970. It is the type normally associated with the Turf Wall, later replaced in stone. (3)

Surveyed at 1:2500. (4)

The turret was located in 1927 and found to be an independent structure abutting the Wall (5a). In 1970 Charlesworth excavated the turret; the door was found in the E and a substantial platform against the N wall. The platform was too small to be a stair-base but was probably a living area due to its clean state, cooking hearths and rubbish were spread over the rest of the turret. Occupation did not continue later than the 2nd century (5b). The turret is consolidated and under guardianship surviving to a maximum height of 0.8m. The correct NGR is NY 5882 6530. (5)

This turret is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1972.(6)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (7)

The turret is visible as a ruined structure on air photographs and was mapped by Historic England as part of the English Heritage Trust's 'Hadrian's Wall: Birdoswald Sector Survey'. The full foundations are visible, with an entrance in the south-east corner and internal stonework also visible.

A small section of Hadrian's Wall is visible abutting the north-west outer corner of the tower. The site was visited on the ground as part of the 'Sector Survey'. It was noted the level of the ground to the west of the tower was considerably higher than the current road surface, suggesting probable survival of the foundations of Hadrian's Wall beneath the earthen bank. Conversely however, on the east side of the tower there is a considerable depression, suggesting the wall to have been robbed out here.