PIPER SIKE TURRET

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  TURRET 51A
DESCRIPTION + /

The site of Piper Sike Turret, also known as Turret 51A, was built as part of Hadrian's Wall shortly after AD 122. The turret was located in 1927 and found to be an independent structure abutting the Wall. In 1970, D. Charlesworth excavated the turret; the entrance was found in the east side and a substantial platform against the north wall. The platform was considered too small to be a stair-base but was probably a living area due to its clean state. Furthermore, cooking hearths and rubbish were found spread over the rest of the turret. Occupation is not believed to have continued later than the 2nd century AD. The turret was consolidated after 1970 and survives to a maximum height of 0.8 metres.

The turret is visible as a ruined structure on air photographs and was mapped by Historic England as part of the English Heritage Trust's 'Hadrian's Wall: Birdoswald Sector Survey'.

+ / -