Bt Tower

Camden
Grid Ref : TQ2919981928
Summary : The BT Tower, a telecommunication tower and former Post Office Tower, was built in 1964-5 by the Ministry of Public Buildings and Works. It comprises a reinforced concrete shaft that is 620 feet high. The lower seventeen floors of equipment rooms, a ventilation plant and offices were clad in a triple curtain wall comprised externally of stainless steel glazed with Antisun glass. The six levels of hospitality floors at the top of the tower originally comprised observation floors, a restaurant and kitchen. A further three storeys housing plant rooms were above. The aerials and dishes were mounted on circular galleries to give the maximum flexibility for adjustment and for subsequent new equipment. The circular shape dictated by the aerials has been retained in the remainder of the tower, to maintain consistency of form and to provide minimum wind resistance. Because of the building's taper the lower five floors are substantially smaller. The ground floor entrance on Maple Street leads to the tower foyer, with exhibition space on the concave link floor above. Lift lobbies lead to a 65ft diameter restaurant floor which originally revolved once every 25 minutes, with former cocktail lounge and weather station above. The building, originally with public access to galleries and restaurant, now serves only BT's guests. The interiors have been entirely refurbished.
More information : Telecommunication tower, (former) Post Office Tower, built in 1964-5 by the Ministry of Public Buildings and Works. Reinforced concrete shaft, 620 feet high, originally built with observation tower and revolving restaurant. (1)

The lower seventeen floors of equipment rooms, a ventilation plant and offices were clad in a triple curtain wall comprised externally of stainless steel glazed with Antisun glass. The six levels of hospitality floors at top of the tower originally comprised observation floors, a restaurant and kitchen. A further three storeys housing plant room were above. The aerials and dishes were mounted on circular galleries to give the maximum flexibility for adjustment and for subsequent new equipment. The circular shape dictated by the aerials has been retained in the remainder of the tower, to maintain consistency of form and to provide minimum wind resistance. Because of the building's taper the lower five floors are substantially smaller. The ground floor entrance on Maple Street leads to the tower foyer, with exhibition space on the concave link floor above. Lift lobbies lead to a 65ft diameter restaurant floor which originally revolved once every 25 minutes, with former cocktail lounge and weather station above. The building, originally with public access to galleries and restaurant, now serves only BT's guests. The interiors have been entirely refurbished. (2)

Despite remaining closed to the public, the BT Tower was due to open to public for just one day during September 2010 as part of London's Open House weekend. This was to be the first time in nearly 30 years that members of the general public would be allowed to visit the BT Tower. (3)