Hertfordshire
Stevenage
Grid Ref : TL2660025900
Summary : Excavations at Boxfield Farm/Chells Manor uncovered the remains of a Roman farmstead occupied from the mid-1st to the early 5th century AD. The site consisted of a rectilinear enclosure of 1.8ha, sub-divided into 10 irregularly shaped areas. One area contained a rectangular post-built structure, 1st century?, which was later replaced by a possible sill-framed building. The farmstead was later occupied by a round-house. A malting kiln was also recovered. A late 1st/2nd century cremation cemetery was excavated after it was uncovered during road widening. A Roman coin hoard (TL 22 NE 30) was found during excavations.
More information : Excavations at Boxfield Farm/Chells Manor uncovered the remains of a Roman farmstead occupied from the mid-1st to the early 5th century AD. The site consisted of a rectilinear enclosure of 1.8ha, sub-divided into 10 irregularly shaped areas. One area contained a rectangular post-built structure, 1st century?, which was later replaced by a possible sill-framed building. The farmstead was later occupied by a round-house. A malting kiln was also recovered. A late 1st/2nd century cremation cemetery was excavated after it was uncovered during road widening. (1-2)