Carlisle
Brampton
Grid Ref : NY5264058740
Summary : Inscriptions cut by Roman quarrymen while repairing Hadrians Wall in the early third century AD. The local stone is St Bees sandstone, and the blocks appear to have been prised out of the rock face, exploiting the natural fault lines. theer is evidence for other working methds, notably herring-bone pick marks and the cutting out of steps or wedges.
More information : (NY52645874) Roman Inscribed Rock (R) (1)

Various quarry-inscriptions cut on the rock face about 30ft above the river on the north side of the River Gelt, 1/2 mile SE of Low Gelt Bridge. For details see RIB. (2)

The inscriptions are still visible, but close inspection was not possible due to the precipitous nature of the ground.
Published survey (25") correct. (3)

NY 528588 Written Rock of Gelt; scheduled. (4)

Written rock of Gelt, a group of nine Roman inscriptions, of which only six are now legible. They are located in a quarry which was used in the early third century as a source of repair material for Hadrian's Wall.
The first inscription reads, VEX LI EG II AVG SVB AGRICOLA OPTIONE, it is 1.6m long and is translated as 'A detachment of the Second Legion Augusta; the working face of Apr... under Agricola'. An optio was a centurion's deputy. Above the first letter is a carved face, presumably representing Agricola.
The second inscription is 0.3m beyond the end of the first one and reads, APRO ET MAXIMO CONSVLIBVS OFICINA MERCAT. It covers an area measuring 1.02m by 0.23m and is translated as 'In the consulship of Aper and Maximus, the working face of Mercatius'. This inscription can be dated to AD 207 and records that this area was the working face of Mercatius, the officer in charge.
Mercatius is mentioned again in the next inscription which lies 0.3m further to the east. It measures 0.79m long and reads MERCATIUS FERNI.
About 0.3m further to the east the faint inscription N I S IIV III was recorded at some time before 1867 but this is now largely illegible.
About 7.6m beyond the MERCATIUS FERNI is the inscription EPPIVSM. It mesures 0.61m and is translated as an individual's name 'Eppius M'.
A short distance below the first inscription here described, the faint inscription AVD was recorrded some time before 1867 but this is also largely illegible.
About 1.09m below the second inscription here described is the inscription IVLIN. The text is 0.46m long with deep cut letters and is translated as the individual's name 'Juli(a)nus'.
About 0.46m below the the third inscription here described is the inscription C IVL PECVLIARVS VEXILATIO LEG XX VV. It measures 0.61m long and is translated as the 'The century of Julius Peculiaris; detachment of the Twentieth Legion Valeria Victrix'.
The final inscription of this group, IX X, was recorded at some time before 1732 but is now largely illegible. (5)

Documented. (7)