Holy Island
Summary : Late 9th century round-headed grave marker, one of several from Lindisfarne. Its precise provenance is not known. First documented by Peers in Archaeologia 74 `1923-4. The slab is decorated on both sides. On the first side is a cross with the sun in the left upper spandrel and the moon in the right one. In the lower spandrels are two side-facing figures, bowing, with arms spread to the cross. The other side is entirely filled with a procession of armed men advancing from left to right. It is possible that the first side is a representation of Domesday. The second side may commemorate a raid on Lindisfarne, although whether by Danes or Scots is not clear. The details of the sword pommels suggest that the piece was carved shortly after 900 AD. Located in the Priory Museum, Lindisfarne.