DESCRIPTION + /

A sub-oval enclosure, identified on aerial photographs, is almost certainly the remains of a Post Medieval quarry. The site has been suggested as a henge but this is unlikely and there are number of small circular quarries close to the approximate location given in the original source (1250m north of the river Avon). The original source quotes an RAF aerial photograph taken in the 1957. An examination of this and all the other available aerial photographs in the NMR, CUCAP and Wiltshire air photo collections suggest that the feature suggested as a henge is one of a number of small post medieval quarries.

+ / -