KIRKOSWALD CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

The ruins of an irregular Northern quadrangular castle, with remains of three towers. The visible building remains were constructed in about 1320 on an earlier Norman motte and bailey castle destroyed by the Scots in 1314. It was enlarged in about 1485 and dismantled between 1610 and 1688. The earthwork remains are still visible. The moat is still extant and water-filled. It is made from large blocks of Penrith red sandstone ashlar on chamfered plinth. The moat, low external banks, the island, inner ditches and the location of the possible causewayed road or bridge across the moat are visible as earthworks on air photos and on lidar imagery. Parts of the quadrangle castle: angle towers and other walls are also visible as ruined structures.

+ / -