DESCRIPTION + /

The upstanding and buried remains of eight 19th century beehive coking ovens together with associated extensive coal workings consisting of shaft mounds, gin circles and platforms, and connecting roadways. The monument is located on enclosed moorland on Aushaw Moss 450 metres south west of Lower House. The upstanding remains two rows of three stone built coking ovens situated facing each other towards the eastern side of the monument, and one pait of stone built coking ovens in the northern part of the monument. The ovens have an opening in the top for charging or filling, probably by wheelbarrow, and an opening at the front for drawing out the coked coal. As coal loses weight when turned into coke the coking ovens here are thought to have made an important contribution to the economic viability of the mining operations at Aushaw by reducing transport costs down the moor. Scattered around the monument are a number of shaft mounds indicating locations where coal was extracted; these survive as circular hollows each surrounded by a mound of spoil. Adjacent to many of the shaft mounds are gin circles or platforms on which stood man powered cog-and-rung gins. Many of these dispersed shaft mounds are connected by a network of raised earthwork roadways. Scheduled.