Cleeve Abbey South Range

Somerset West and Taunton
Old Cleeve
Grid Ref : ST0473640665
Summary : The remains of the south range of claustral buildings at Cleeve Abbey. When first built during the second half of the 13th century the south range conformed to the normal Cistercian plan. At its east end the day stairs ascended the dorter; next to them was the warming room; next to this the refectory; and at the west end was the kitchen. In the third quarter of the 15th century the range was drastically remodelled to a new plan. The only 13th century features surviving are the northern doorway to the day stairs, the lavatory near the refectory and a doorway to the former kitchen. The 15th century southern refectory range is of two storeys in its eastern part and three storeys in its western part. The ground floor is divided into two sets of corrodian's rooms or lodging rooms. Each had a study or living room and bedchamber. The 15th century refectory which replaced the 13th century one was on the first floor of the south range. Also on the first floor is the painted chamber which lies above the western bed chamber. It is suggested that this room was a 'checker' or office serving the abbot's secretariat. The refectory itself is a hall 15.5 metres by 6.7 metres. The outstanding feature of the hall is its carved oak roof which is both one of the finest in the country and an excellent example of medieval carpentry. Above the painted chamber there is another chamber now reached by a new staircase in the room beyond the gallery. Originally this upper chamber was accessed by stairs in a turret on the north wall of the refectory range, but this is now destroyed.