Cleeve Abbey East Range

Somerset West and Taunton
Old Cleeve
Grid Ref : ST0476340670
Summary : The remarkably complete remains of the east range of claustral buildings at Cleeve Abbey. The northernmost room on its ground floor is the sacristy. It has a barrel vault springing from a continuous impost round the walls. Some original features here include twin lockers and the 13th century hand painted decoration. The library lies next to the sacristy on its south side. Internally, the room is barrel vaulted. The next room to the south is the chapter house, which projects eastward from the eastern side of the cloister. It is entered from the cloister by a large doorway. The eastern bay of the chapter house is marked only by its foundations. To the south of the chapter house are the day stairs to the dorter and parlour. The parlour has a barrel vaulted roof. The first floor of the east range of buildings comprise the dorter. Between the parlour and the warming room to its south is the slype. The warming room is three bays long and has a modern groin vault inserted. Adjoining the warming room on its south east side is the basement plan of the reredorter or latrine. It consists of a room measuring 17.25 metres east-west and 3.6 metres north-south, with a drain 1.3 metres wide above which the garderobes would have been situated. The east range is of mid 13th century date.
More information : The survival of any decorative painting in a Cistercian context is rare, especially in England because of the Order's conservative views on art. The Sacristy is a small barrel-vaulted room which retains an important tiled floor and extensive remains of painted decoration. This includes a signle red line masonry pattern, a wavy-line frieze, and a chevron pattern, as well as an elaborate foliage border which bisects the vault. The piscina retains a significant amout of painting, including stylised floral displays and rosettes.

Masonry pattern survives in other areas of the east range including the Library, Dorter, Parlour, and Common Roo. The Chapter House contains extensive areas of original plaster decorated with masonry pattern on the vaults, the borders of which are decorated with looped scrollwork containing wide-spaced chevron pattern.

The 'Painted Chamber' directly off the main staircase and next to the dining area is decorated with an imitation tapestry scheme which survives on the east and west wall and contains a large figurative scene. In the centre an old man is depicated standing on a bridge between a lion and a dragon, while above his head are two angels apparently bearing the symbols of hte Passion. To the left stands Saint Margaret driving her lance into the mouth of a small dragon at her feet. For many years the precise subject matter was unclear but it has recently been identified as a legend from the late medieval Gesta Romanorum.

There are remains of painting in several other areas of the south range, including graffiti within the corridor outside the Painted Chamber, the room above the Painted Chamber, and the ground floor. (3)