Northamptonshire
East Northamptonshire
Raunds
Grid Ref : SP9761072540
Summary : A multi-phase round barrow, one of a complex of monuments investigated as part of the Raunds area project. It comprises three concentric ditches and a central mound, the latter extended with the addition of each surrounding ditch. The first ditch appears to have been centred on a tree-throw hole (or perhaps a tree). A grave within this central area cut the tree-throw hole, suggesting that the tree was no longer extant at the time this burial occurred. The grave contained a crouched adult male inhumation which has a calibrated radiocarbon date of 2035-1914 BC. Grave goods included a flint dagger, flint knife and flint flake, a chalk object, a V-perforated jet button and a Beaker. Beneath the grave was a small pit which contained the disarticulated remains of at least one male and another individual of uncertain sex. The latter produced a calibrated radiocarbon date of 3337-3099 BC. The first mound is presumed to have been constructed soon after the Beaker inhumation. When excavated, the primary mound survived to a height of 0.30 metres. Digging of the middle ditch was followed by extension of the mound over the inner ditch. Likewise, digging the outer ditch (diameter 31 metres) was followed by a further extension of the mound to cover the middle ditch. The outer ditch features two causeways on its eastern side where it intersected with the earthwork bank of enclosure SP 97 SE 86. A cremation in a collared urn, plus two further deposits of cremated bone, one beneath a small urn, were inserted into the secondary fill of the outer ditch on its eastern side. Charcoal associated with one of these cremations has been dated to 1734-1533 Cal BC.