Little Meg

Eden
Glassonby
Grid Ref : NY5770037480
Summary : The remains of a small kerb cairn, occasionally mistakenly referred to as a stone circle. It now comprises 11 contiguous stones, most of them fallen, surrounding the surviving traces of an earthen mound. Excavations in 1866 uncovered a cup-and-ring marked central cist containing an urned cremation. A spiral and concentric circles are also evident on one of the kerb stones. Note that the excavator also referred to a second mound circa 100 yards to the east, and another apparent stone circle (?kerb for a cairn) in the adjoining field nearer to Long Meg (NY 53 NE 5).
More information : [NY 57703748] Little Meg [GT] (1)

The remains of a cairn known as Little Meg, excavated c 1866. Within the cairn were eight large stones which apparently formed a circle, in the centre of which was an oval cist containing an urn cremation. There were cup and ring marks on the stones of the cist, one of which is in Penrith Museum, and ring marks on two stones in the circle (Simpson (2) in the original report records eight stones, but Dymond's (4) survey (see plan AO/LP/63/263) and later reports record eleven). Simpson mentions the removal of a second mound, about 100 yards to the east in the same field, in which nothing was found. He also mentions another apparent stone circle in the adjoining field nearer to Long Meg. (NY 53 NE 5). (2-4)

The remains consist of eleven stones varying in height between 0.3m and 1.3m forming an irregular circle. Five of the stones are erect and the others recumbent or semi-recumbent. There are no remains of a cist. Two ring markings are visible on one of the stones (see photograph). No other mound or stone circle, apart from NY 53 NE 5, is visible in the area. Published survey (25") revised. (5)

Additional reference. (6)

NY 57683747 Little Meg round cairn. A turf-covered mound of stones and earth up to 0.3m high with maximum dimensions of 9.5m by 8m. Around the edge of the mound are ten closely spaced earthfast granite boulders, some upstanding and some recumbent, varying in height between 0.3m and 1.3m. One of these stones displays prehisotric rock carving depicting a spiral carefully linked into multiple concentric circles, the design covering the width of the rock. Limited antiquarian investigation of the cairn located eight large stones which apparently formed a circle. In the centre of the mound was an oval cist within which was an urn containing cremated bone. Two of the stones forming the cist displayed cup and ring marks; scheduled. (7)