Eden
Glassonby
Grid Ref : NY5728039350
Summary : Earthwork remains of a Bronze Age round cairn, it originally covered a circle of 30 stones; excavation uncovered a possible cist and two cremations.
More information : [NY 57283935] Cairn Circle [GT] (1)

A tumulus of local stones at Grayson-lands, Glassonby, removed and investigated in 1900 by G Cheesebrough. Beneath the cairn was a circle of thirty stones about 45 feet in diameter inside of which was a cist of red sandstone, some charcoal, and a red transparent blue glass bead. Outside the circle were two cremations one under an overhanging rim urn. The stone circle and the cist were left in situ; the urn and bead are in Tullie House Museum, Carlisle. (2-3)

The remains consist of 30 stones forming an irregular circle averaging 14.0m in diameter. The stones, some of which are erect, are situated on a slight overgrown mound 0.5m high. There are no remains of a cists. Published Survey (25") correct. (4)

NY 57273934 Round cairn including a prehistoric carved stone 620m NW of Glassonby. The cairn is partly mutilated and consists of a largely grass covered irregularly-shaped mound of cobbles up to 0.5m high and measuring c30.5m - 33.5m in diameter. On the summit of the mound there is a circle of 30 larger stones up to 0.92m high which are arranged in an oval measuring 15.7m by 14m. One of these stones is engraved with a complex design of concentric circles, semi-ovoids, chevrons and other linear features which link it with traditions outside Cumbria. Excavation in 1900 revealed that these stones were originally covered by the mound. A robbed cist or rock cut grave was found along with an area of charcoal and bead of blue glass. Outside the the circle of stones two cremations were found, one in an urn, the other in a pit; scheduled. (5)