Marriotts Compressor House

Carn Brea
Grid Ref : SW6803703937
Summary : A compressor house situated to the west of the pump house at Marriott's Shaft, South Frances Mine. The building was constructed in 1897 to house a 2-stage plant by Fraser and Chalmers, capable of working 30 rock drills. It measures 16.8 metres by 9.4 metres in plan, survives to a height of 8 metres and is built of granite.
More information : Compressor house approximately 7 metres west of the pump engine house to Marriott's Shaft on South Wheal Frances sett. Built in the late 1890s for South Frances United Mine. It is of granite rubble and is now roofless. Rectangular in plan, of two storeys. There are seven small rectangular openings at ground level, tunnels or conduits which pierce the foundations laterally. Inside there is a solid concrete floor at first floor level with a central cut-out and central fly-wheel recess. It formerly contained a cross-compound 2-stage plant by Fraser and Chalmers, capable of working 30 rock drills. Part of one of the best equipped mines in Cornwall, closed 1918. (1)

A compressor house situated to the west of the pump house at Marriott's shaft, South Frances Mine. The building was constructed in 1897 to house a Frazer and Chalmers engine on the first floor. It measures 16.8 metres by 9.4 metres in plan, survives to a height of 8 metres and is built of granite. (2-3)