Carn Brea
Grid Ref : SW6807103938
Summary : A boiler house situated to the east of the 80-/40-inch pump house and north of the winding house at Marriotts Shaft, South Frances Mine. The boiler house was constructed during the 1890s and served all the steam generation needs for the site. It is built of granite and brick, measures 26.3 metres by 17.56 metres in plan and survives to a height of 9 metres. The building was originally equipped with four high pressure Lancashire boilers but two more were installed at a later date.
More information : Boiler house attached to chimney on east side of pump engine house to Marriott's Shaft on South Wheal Frances sett. Probably built in the 1890s for South Frances United Mine. Built of granite rubble and now roofless. Rectangular in plan, of two storeys and six bays. Each long wall contains a row of six round-headed arches. It had six Lancashire boilers, providing steam for the pump, the winder, the compressor, the crusher and the capstan. Part of a group that was one of the best equipped mines in Cornwall, closed 1918. (1)

Boiler house situated to the east of the 80/40 inch pump house and north of the winding house at Marriotts Shaft, South Frances Mine. The boiler house was constructed during the 1890s and served all the steam generation needs for the site. It is built of granite and brick, measures 26.3 metres by 17.56 metres in plan and survives to a height of 9 metres. The building was originally equipped with four high pressure Lancashire boilers but two more were installed at a later date. (2-3)