Marriotts Pump House

Carn Brea
Grid Ref : SW6805603937
Summary : A pump engine house at Marriott's Shaft, South Frances Mine, built in 1897-98 replacing one destroyed by fire in 1885. The engine house measures 15.9 metres by 11.8 metres in plan, survives to a height of 16.5 metres and was originally designed to house two compound under-beam engines. Only one, a 80-inch engine was installed. The chimney stack is situated outside the building within the central boiler house (see Monument UID 1213756).
More information : Pump engine house to Marriott's Shaft on South Wheal Frances sett. Built for a former tin mine, now derelict. It was built in the late 1890s for South Frances United Mine. The building is of granite rubble and is roofless. Rectangular in plan with the pump opening at the south end and the chimney attached to the north east corner. It was built to replace the former engine house which was destroyed by fire in 1895. This site was one of the best equipped in Cornwall, the mine closed in 1918. (1)

A pump engine house at Marriott's Shaft, South Frances Mine, built in 1897-98 replacing one destroyed by fire in 1885. The engine house measures 15.9 metres by 11.8 metres in plan, survives to a height of 16.5 metres and was originally designed to house two compound under-beam engines. Only one, a 80-inch engine was installed. The chimney stack is situated outside the building within the boiler house (see Monument UID 1213756).(2-3)