South Steel Battery

Scarborough
Grid Ref : TA0511088850
Summary : A well-preserved stone-walled enclosure marking the site of a succession of artillery emplacements beginning in the English Civil War when a battery was constructed in 1643. The present remains probably date to the period 1746-48. Scheduled and in guardianship.
More information : (TA 0511 8885) A well-preserved stone-walled enclosure marking the site of a succession of artillery emplacements, part of the Scarborough Castle complex.

In October-November 1998, the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England carried out an analytical field survey of Scarborough Castle (Parent Record TA 08 NW 35; Event Record 1205090).

The battery occupies a natural vantage point overlooking Scarborough harbour on a plateau around 30m above sea level at the south-east end of the Castle Dykes. A stone revetment wall runs around three sides of the plateau and on the north-west side the masonry continues northwards as a free-standing wall protecting the route down to the battery from the castle. There are no surviving earthwork remains of the gun postioons. For further details, see the detailed report held in the NMR archive, which includes versions of the 1:1000 scale plan and extracts from historic maps. The remainder of the archive material is also available from the NMR. (1)

The battery was constructed in 1643 though the masonry defences, including the wall protecting the route up to the castle, probably date to the period 1746-48. (1a)

A well-preserved stone-walled enclosure marking the site of a succession of artillery emplacements. The battery occupies a natural vantage point overlooking Scarborough harbour on a plateau around 30m above sea level at the SE end of the Castle Dykes. A stone revetment wall runs around 3 sides of the plateau and on the NW side the masonry continues N as a free-standing wall protecting the route down to the battery from the castle. The battery was constructed in 1643, although the masonry defences, including the wall protecting the route up to the castle, probably date to the period 1746-48. (3)