The Master Gunners House

Scarborough
Grid Ref : TA0494089220
Summary : Well-preserved standing remains of a house built prior to 1716 for the master gunner for a coastal battery within Scarborough Castle. Within the scheduled and guardianship area of the castle but excluded from the scheduling.
More information : (TA 0494 8922) Master Gunner's House, part of the Scarborough Castle complex. Previously recorded as part of Scarborough Castle (UID 79973; TA 08 NW 35).

In October-November 1998, the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England carried out an analytical field survey of Scarborough Castle (Parent Record TA 08 NW 35; Event Record 1205090). The Master Gunner's House is one of a number of 18th century military monuments in the vicinity of the castle which have been recorded with the parent record of TA 08 NE 125.

Well-preserved standing remains of a house built prior to 1716 for the master gunner for a coastal battery within Scarborough Castle. The building is first shown on a map of 1716 (1a).

For further information, see the detailed report held in the NMR archive, which includes versions of the 1:1000 scale plan and extracts from historic maps. The remainder of the archive material is also available from the NMR. (1)

Well-preserved standing remains of a house built prior to 1716 for the master gunner for a coastal battery within Scarborough Castle. Standing building recording was carried out by FAS in 1999. (2)