Scarborough
Grid Ref : TA0515089200
Summary : Poorly-preserved earthwork remains of a naval listening station built in 1904 and destroyed in a German naval bombardment on December 16th 1914. Scheduled and in guardianship.
More information : (TA 0515 8920) Poorly-preserved earthwork remains of a naval listening station, part of the Scarborough Castle complex.

In October-November 1998, the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England carried out an analytical field survey of Scarborough Castle (Parent Record TA 08 NW 35; Event Record 1205090).

The site of the naval listening station lies immediately to the north of the Roman signal station and is represented by a rectilinear scarp up to 0.3m high which defines the location of a small room on the east side of the building. Further adjacent scarps up to 0.2m high may represent ground disturbance from when the post was demolished. For further details, see the detailed report held in the NMR archive, which includes versions of the 1:1000 scale plan and extracts from historic maps. The remainder of the archive material is also available from the NMR. (1)

The listening post was constructed in 1904 in the form of a bungalow. It was demolished by 1940. A plan of the building survives in the map archive of Scarborough Borough Council. (1a)

Poorly-preserved earthwork remains of a naval listening station built in 1904 and destroyed in a German naval bombardment on December 16th 1914. (3)