Scarborough
Grid Ref : TA0505089190
Summary : Slight earthwork remains of an unfinished football ground started in the 1920s. Within the scheduled and guardianship area but not mentioned in the scheduling.
More information : (TA 0505 8919) Earthwork remains of an unfinsihed football ground started in the 1920s, part of the Scarborough Castle complex.

In October-November 1998, the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England carried out an analytical field survey of Scarborough Castle (Parent Record TA 08 NW 35; Event Record 1205090).

The unfinished football ground is primarily defined by a curving bank up to 0.6m high over the north side of the outer bailey of the castle. It describes an arc of about 50m in diameter. The area contained within the arc of the bank has been levelled flat. Two spoil heaps, up to 0.5 m high, one 80m to the north-west of the Roman Signal Station site and the other 50m to the south-west, are probably connected with the construction of the football ground. For further details, see the detailed report held in the NMR archive, which includes versions of the 1:1000 scale plan and extracts from historic maps. The remainder of the archive material is also available from the NMR. (1)

An undated plan detailing the cut and fill required for the north end of the football ground survives in the map archives of Scarborough Borough Council. (1a)