Medway
Isle of Grain
Grid Ref : TQ8928275895
Summary : A small concrete building of military origin, probably connected with power supply and communications to Dummy Battery and the other artillery batteries at Grain. This structure is recessed slightly below ground level and let into the back of the sea wall: protection was clearly important. It is only 1.83m (6ft) square internally, with a single entrance in the west side, protected by a heavy steel door. The flat concrete roof overhangs this slightly. Inside at floor level, a round aperture in the east wall has a bundle of power cables, while the south wall has four vents covered with a mesh screen - presumably to allow heat to escape. The walls also have scars from shelving and circuit boards. The building was surveyed by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England between March and April of 1998, following a request from Kent County Council as part of a European project looking at defence sites in Kent, Nord-Pas de Calais and West Flanders. The site was seen on RAF aerial photographs taken in 1942 and has been mapped from these photographs as part of the the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project.
More information : TQ 8927 7589: a small concrete building of military origin, probably connected with power supply and communications to Dummy Battery and the other artillery batteries at Grain.

The building was surveyed by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England between March and April of 1998, following a request from Kent County Council as part of a European project looking at defence sites in Kent, Nord-Pas de Calais and West Flanders. See archive report and plans. (1)

The structural remains of this small military building described above are located at TQ 89282 75894, on the coast behind the bank of the present-day sea defences. It was seen on RAF aerial photographs taken in 1942. This and surrounding features have been mapped from these photographs as part of the the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The building could still be seen in 2009. (2)