Medway
Isle of Grain
Grid Ref : TQ8926476121
Summary : An early 20th century - Second World War electric searchlight emplacement for coast artillery located on the coast of the Isle of Grain. This building was in existence by 1911 (1a) and may have served guns mounted on Grain Tower, Wing Battery and Grain Battery. It may have continued in use until around 1940, with the installation of a Twin 6-pounder gun on Grain Tower, which had its own dedicated searchlight. It is of the standard pattern, built in concrete and comprising a rectangular room with flat roof and apsidal end for the light cells. A small room is added to the west side. The building was surveyed by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England between March and April of 1998, following a request from Kent County Council as part of a European project looking at defence sites in Kent, Nord-Pas de Calais and West Flanders. See archive report and plans.The structural remains of this and surrounding features were mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1942 as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project.
More information : TQ 8926 7611: Electric searchlight emplacement for coast artillery.

The building was surveyed by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England between March and April of 1998, following a request from Kent County Council as part of a European project looking at defence sites in Kent, Nord-Pas de Calais and West Flanders. See archive report and plans. (1)

The structural remains of this former seachlight battery could be seen at TQ 8926 7611 just above the beach opposite the Grain Tower. This site and surrounding features were mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1942 as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. When photographed in 1942 the seachlight formed part of a complex of buildings and structures which were contained within a trapezoidal barbed wire enclosure. (2)