Broadland
Reedham
Summary : An earthwork marking site of a World War Two aircraft crash site. The aircraft which crashed in early 1944 are two American B-17G Flying Fortress bombers: 42-37963 and 42-231370. They belonged to 549 squadron and 550 squadron respectively. The crash of the two aircraft caused an impact crater. During the collision and crash both crews of ten each were killed. The aircraft had been returning from a raid on Diepholz in North West Germany and were approaching their base at Great Ashfield when they crashed. The site is protected by the 1986 Protection of Military Remains Act. As such anyone wishing to carry out an investigation of the site must first gain permission from the Ministry of Defence.
More information : In June 1998, the site of a crashed B17 'Flying Fortress' bomber was investigated by the Time Team (Channel Four television programme). Excavation, geophysical survey and crash investigation were undertaken over a three day period. Remains of the aircraft were located, the site of the impact being marked by a small crater along a drainage ditch at TG 4210 0393. (1)

The aircraft which crashed here are two American B-17G Flying Fortress bombers: 42-37963 and 42-231370. They belonged to 549 squadron and 550 squadron respectively. (2)

The aircraft had been returning from a raid on Diepholz in North Western Germany, and were approaching their base at Great Ashfield, when they crashed at Decoy Carr, as a result of a mid air collision. The crews were killed. (3)

All ten crew of both aircraft were killed during the crash. Between 29th June 1998 and 1st July 1998 the site was excavated by the Time Team for a programme to be broadcast in 1999. Certain items from the aircraft had been recovered in the 1970s. (4)