ALTERNATIVE NAME:  42-231370
DESCRIPTION + /

An earthwork marking site of a World War Two aircraft crash site. The aircraft which crashed in early 1944 are two American B-17G Flying Fortress bombers: 42-37963 and 42-231370. They belonged to 549 squadron and 550 squadron respectively. The crash of the two aircraft caused an impact crater. During the collision and crash both crews of ten each were killed. The aircraft had been returning from a raid on Diepholz in North West Germany and were approaching their base at Great Ashfield when they crashed. The site is protected by the 1986 Protection of Military Remains Act. As such anyone wishing to carry out an investigation of the site must first gain permission from the Ministry of Defence.

+ / -