Richmondshire
East Witton
Grid Ref : SE1726085650
Summary : Leat probably supplying fishponds within the precinct of Jervaulx Abbey, and later re-used as a water feature in its own right and also to supply ornamental ponds within post-Dissolution formal gardens within the precinct
More information : A leat - partly piped underground and partly open channel - supplying water to monastic fishponds (SE 18 NE 173) within the precinct of Jervaulx Abbey is centred at SE 1726 8565. The fishponds were subsequently converted into ornamental ponds as part of 16th-century formal gardens (SE 18 NE 176) within the precinct, and the feature was retained to feed these as well as the open-channel part probably forming an ornamental garden feature in its own right. The open channel was still wet as late as 1806 when it was in use as a land drain, although subsequent to the area being incorporated into Jervaulx Park (SE 18 NE 192) in 1807 its course was replaced by an underground pipe on a slightly different alignment. There is some evidence to suggest that it was overploughed by slight ridge-and-furrow at this time. Jervaulx Park is currently used as pasture for sheep and cattle.

Surveyed at 1:1000 scale as part of the RCHME Survey of Jervaulx Abbey (feature WF6). See report (1a) and plans in the NMR for further details. (1)