Richmondshire
East Witton
Grid Ref : SE1730085890
Summary : Tail race to the medieval Jervaulx Abbey mill (SE 18 NE 151), connecting with the River Ure via the abbey outfall drain (SE 18 NE 170); survives as an earthwork.
More information : A channel, centred at SE 1730 8589, which originates just north of the alleged site of the Jervaulx Abbey mill (SE 18 NE 151) and runs for about 500m east and then south along the edge of the Ure floodplain to connect with the abbey outfall drain (SE 18 NE 170), is probably the tail race from the mill. The channel is shallow and up to 5m wide, and except in periods of heavy rain is now dry although in places boggy. Part of its course has been re-used as the ditch element to a ha-ha forming part of the boundary to the 19th-century Jervaulx Park (SE 18 NE 192). The feature lies in pasture fields.

Surveyed at 1:1000 scale as part of the RCHME Jervaulx Abbey Survey (feature WF5). See the report (1a) and plans in the NMR for further details. (1)