Richmondshire
East Witton
Grid Ref : SE1709085650
Summary : Complex of small rectangular buildings and/or yards surviving as low, grassed-over banks within the area of the precinct of Jervaulx Abbey; medieval or later
More information : A complex of small rectangular buildings and/or yards or closes survives as low grassy banks and scarps within a broad hollow adjacent to a disused roadway (SE 18 NE 163) south-west of the ruins of the conventual buildings of Jervaulx Abbey within Jervaulx Park. The remains are group centred at SE 1709 8565. Although they lie within the area of the abbey precinct (SE 18 NE 148), they may be medieval or post-medieval in date since the road is indicated on post-Dissolution maps. Jervaulx Park is currently used as pasture for sheep and cattle.

Surveyed at 1:1000 scale as part of the RCHME Jervaulx Abbey Survey (feature BC12). See report (1a) and plans in the NMR for more details. (1)