Richmondshire
East Witton
Grid Ref : SE1714085490
Summary : Small rectangular building surviving as low grassed-over banks within the area of the precinct of Jervaulx Abbey; probably monastic
More information : A small rectangular building lies towards the south-west corner of Jervaulx Park at SE 1714 8549, visible as low grassy banks probably disguising stone footings. It lies within the area of the medieval precinct (SE 18 NE 148) of Jervaulx Abbey, adjacent to a north/south road (SE 18 NE 162) which is probably monastic in origin although continuing in use after the Dissolution. This does not prove the building is monastic, but it does seem the most likely date for it given that no building is shown at this location on later maps. Slight ridge-and-furrow is visible immediately around the building suggesting it has been degraded by ploughing. Jervaulx Park is currently used as pasture for sheep and cattle.

Surveyed at 1:1000 scale as part of the RCHME Jervaulx Abbey Survey (feature BC8). See report (1a) and plans in the NMR for more details. (1)