Selby
Newton Kyme cum Toulston
Grid Ref : SE4586144966
Summary : A pit alignment is visible as cropmarks on air photographs and was transcribed at a scale of 1:2,500. It aligns north to south, one section is 100 metres long and a second shorter section to the north is 35 metres long. It lies in the vicinity of a Late Neolithic/ Early Bronze Age henge (see SE 44 NE 21) and possibly pre-dates the henge.
More information : A pit alignment is visible as cropmarks on air photographs and was transcribed at a scale of 1:2,500. It aligns north to south (SE 4585 4486 to SE 4587 4507); one section is 100 metres long and a second shorter section to the north is 35 metres long. It lies in the vicinity of a Late Neolithic/ Early Bronze Age henge (see SE 44 NE 21) and possibly pre-dates the henge.
(1)

The site of the pit alignment falls within the project area for the Vale of York Project and was transcribed at a scale of 1:10,000 based on the 1:2,500 plan. No new features were noted on recent photogrape taken since the 1995 air survey.