Penrith Castle

Eden
Penrith
Grid Ref : NY5126029910
Summary : The ruins of the 15th century Penrith Castle together with a 14th century pele tower possibly built by Bishop Strickland. The pele tower has external dimensions of 10 metres by 8.8 metres width walls 2.3 metres thick and over 1 metre high. A doorway in its south western side gives access into a substantial yard measuring 36 metres square internally which is enclosed by a high barmkin or curtain wall. This wall still stands virtually to its full height on the south east and much of the south west sides but is considerably reduced in height elsewhere. The yard would have contained timber buildings associated with the pele tower. The buildings of the later castle were constructed within this yard and against the curtain wall, thereby creating an inner courtyard, and survive as low stone walls. These internal buildings included a great chamber, a chapel, a private chamber and great hall, kitchens, and the White Tower. The castle was later extended beyond the north west wall of the barmkin and there are foundations of a garderobe turret, guard chambers flanking an elaborate entrance, and remains of the Red Tower at the northern corner. Surrounding the castle on all sides except the north west where it has been lost, is a dry moat up to 15 metres wide and 6 metres deep. There are foundations of a bridge abutment and later gatetower giving access across the moat's north eastern arm. In 1397 William Strickland obtained a licence to strengthen and crenellate his pele tower. Two years later a further licence was granted to build the barmkin. In the early 15th century Richard II gave the town and manor of Penrith to Ralph Nevill, Earl of Westmorland, and the new owner added the Red Tower, and began construction of the internal buildings in stone. In 1471 Richard, Duke of Gloucester, continued the internal building and added a substantial outer gateway on the north western side, enlarging the structure into a royal castle. The moat was added in the late 15th century.
More information : (NY 51342973) Penrith Castle (NR) (Remains of) (NAT) Well (NR) (1)

Penrith Castle, surrounded by a terrace and a dry ditch, circa 50ft wide (3), and with a well situated in the inner courtyard (4).

Grade I (5).

In 1397 Bishop Strickland applied for permission to fortify his pele-house (2) and in 1399 he applied for a license to "dig stone in Penrith Felles within the Forest of Inglewode in order to complete the fortalice" (3). A further license was granted to him in 1399 to build a curtain-wall around the dwelling (4) and in 1471, Richard, Duke of Gloucester, added a second tower and enlarged the pele into a royal castle (6). In 1565 it was in a ruined state although the two towers were still standing. Soon after 1648 it was partly dismantled and Strickland's tower fell between 1739-78 (5). Excavations were carried out by the MOW before 1939. See plan (7). (5-8)

Earthworks resurveyed at 1:2500. (9)

The first murage grant for Penrith was received in 1346 (10), and a second in 1391 (11). There are no remains and it is not certain how much work may have been done. (12)

Red sandstone ruins. Licence to crenellate 1397. Square plan with gateway on north-east. Circular well in courtyard. Additions of circa 1470. South wall and east tower remain to a considerable height, also tunnel vaults, Perpendicular windows, and pointed arched fireplace flues. Gatehouse ruins on north-west. AM. (13)

Additional reference. (14)

NY 51262992 Strickland's Pele Tower and Penrith Castle. This monument includes the sandstone remains of the 14th century pele tower and barmkin, a fortified yard probably containing timber buildings, built by Bishop Strickland and the 15th century Penrith Castle. The 15th century buildings constructed for the castle in the yard and against the wall include a great hall, chapel, a great chamber and the White Tower at the western corner of the barmkin. The castle is surrounded by a dry moat up to 15m wide and 6m deep; scheduled. (15)

Listed with plan and illustrations. (17)

There is some debate as to whether the documentary evidence referring Bishop Strickland's "chamber in Penrith" actually means Penrith Castle or alternatively Hutton Hall. An alternative builder at Penrith Castle may have been a member of the Neville family. (18)

A brief history and description. (19)