DESCRIPTION + /

An icehouse and three-storey tower located in the outbuildings of Great Moreton Hall, together with an associated paved yard in which ice was made. The buildings are built of local Peak gritstone and were designed as part of the hall, which was built in 1841-43 by architect Edward Blore.

The icehouse has a brick, vaulted tunnel which leads to a cylindrical chamber with a brick, domed roof. Access was through a hexagonal stone tower. The ice chamber is partly under a mound to the rear of the tower and partly under the old ground surface. The tower is now roofless but originally had a roof, internal stairs and three storeys. The ground floor provided access to the icehouse and the upper two floors were either used as a summerhouse or as living quarters for estate staff.

To the north of the icehouse is a stone-walled yard measuring 8 metres by 8 metres, with surrounding walls of 5 metres high. The floor of the yard is paved and has a central gulley drain. This yard was designed to be flooded in winter to produce ice for the ice house. This was then broken up and passed through the hole in the wall to the entrance of the ice house, a distance of about 6 metres. The yard wall is linked to the tower by a garden wall of which the tower is a decorative corner feature.

+ / -