DESCRIPTION + /

An icehouse in the grounds of the original Poynton Hall, which was demolished in 1758. The hall was built by the Warren family during the 16th century and improved in the 17th century. The icehouse is thought to date from the time of these improvements to the older hall. The icehouse has two chambers, a food preparation area and an ice chamber. The entrance, which is on the north side, is formed by a narrowing of the stone-built preparation room and is below ground level. An entrance well, with steps down, provides access. This leads to the food preparation chamber, which is 2 metres wide and 4 metres long. From this room an angled passage leads 4.5 metres upwards to four stone steps and a narrow opening to the ice chamber. This is a circular domed construction, built of brick, double skinned and has a wood-lined drain in the floor with a stone built aperture in the centre of the roof. The chamber is 5.5 metres wide at its widest point and 3 metres deep. Much of this construction is below ground level but a mound 1.5 metre high has been raised over the whole of the icehouse. The lake immediately to the south of the icehouse was not the original source for the ice since it was dammed in the 19th century. Ice was probably cut from the two lakes 200 metres to the east of the icehouse.

+ / -