Tarite

Grid Ref : SW8202029520
Summary : 1343 wreck of cargo vessel, possibly Spanish or French, which was broken up, scuttled and left to founder by local men on her arrival at Falmouth. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel. Another ship was similarly reported as broken up at Dartmouth at about the same time [see SX 85 SE 191].
More information : Cargo of vessel valued at £3000. (1)

'1343. Jan. 13. Winchester. Commission to Hugh de Berewico and William de Newenham to arrest all goods and merchandise of a ship called LA TARYTE, lately broken up at the port of Dertemuth, and of another such ship called TARYTE, which put in at the port of Falemuthe, co. Cornwall, in whosesoever hands and wheresoever found.

'Vacated because surrendered and otherwise below.' (6)

'1343. Jan. 15. Winchester. Commission to Hugh de Berewyk and William de Newenham to make inquisition in the counties of Devon and Cornwall touching the goods and merchandise in a ship called a tarrit, broken up at the port of Dertemuth, co. Devon, and a like ship, which put in at the port of Falemuth, co. Cornwall, and into whose hands these came, to arrest the same and keep them in safe custody until further order.' (6)

'1343. Feb. 10. Kennington. Commision of Oyer and Terminer to William de Shareshull, John de Stouford and Hugh de Berewyk, on complaint by the Duke that whereas a ship called a "tarite" freighted with goods and merchandise of the value of 3,000l. was lately brought to the port of Falmouth, co. Cornwall, by certain men from parts beyond the seas who fled from the ship, and he had seized the ship and cargo into his hands, William de Botrigan, Edmund Hakeluyt, Richard Bradebourne of Cestre, Roger Bugoles, Richard Vyan of Pensans, Nicholas Heyron of Suthampton, Robert le Heyr of Bristol, John Loregod of Wynchelse, John Croke of Penryn, Reginald de Trethaek, John Waleys of Penryn and others boarded the ship by force, cut down the mast, carried away the mast with the gear of the ship and the cargo, broke up and sank the ship and carried away many and divers goods which had been washed ashore and pertained to him as wreck of the sea.' (2)

This would appear to fall within the remit of the complaint made in 1347 of repeated offences against the Duke of Cornwall by the deliberate scuttling of ships. The Duchy was created in 1337 (5), providing a terminus post quem for the period of loss:

'1347. July 23. Reading. Commission of oyer and terminer to William de Shareshull, John de Stouford and Hamo de Derworthy touching those who have taken from the Duchy of Cornwall...without the licence of Edward, prince of Wales, duke of Cornwall and earl of Chester...carried away wreck of sea without his licence....and confederacies of evildoers who have boarded ships of the king's lieges and merchants and other aliens of his friendship, putting in at the duchy, while at anchor and carried away great quantity of goods found in them, and have driven away the men and servants of the said men from the ships and weighed the anchors, whereby the ships were lost by the violence of the sea...' (4)

NB: TARITE is interpreted as the name of the vessel, rather than her type, in source (1); source (1) is not based on primary source (6), which, however, implies something similar. Contemporary practice did include the name of the vessel type as part of the vessel's name, but usually in conjunction with another name, e.g. COG JOHN.

The nationality of the vessel has very tentatively been suggested as Spanish by comparison with the TARRITE of 1341, wrecked on the Isle of Wight, and said to be a Spanish ship; also, a "dromond or tarrit" used by "Spaniards and Saracens" wrecked on the coast of Cumbria. Similarly, if the other TARYTE reported in 1343 [SX 85 SE 191] is the same as the ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST of 1345 [SX 85 SE 190], there is also a Spanish connection.

Date of Loss Qualifier: Reporting date of loss