Grain Battery

Medway
Isle of Grain
Grid Ref : TQ8898176401
Summary : Grain Battery was built to defend ports along the the River Medway. It was constructed in 1900 and armed with four 6-inch breech-loading Mk. VII guns. The battery was active during the First World War although one of the guns had been removed by 1914. Grain Battery was decommissioned in 1935. In the 1960s the emplacements were infilled and the magazines blocked.The earthwork and structural remains of the battery were mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. Aerial photographs of the site taken in 1942 show the entire battery surrounded by barbed wire, with a second line reinforcing the battery on the seaward side. This barbed wire formed only a small part of the network of barbed wire obstruction extending across and between the earlier forts and batteries along this part of the coast of the Isle of Grain.
More information : TQ 889 764
Earthen battery built in 1901 and armed with four 6-inch BL guns, with magazines and troop shelters below and a battery observation post behind. By 1918 one of the guns had been replaced by an anti-aircraft gun, and the remaining guns were removed between 1921 and 1935, after which the battery fell out of use.

The buildings were removed, the emplacements filled in and made safe after 1961. Today the battery survives as a simple earthen bank with a ditch on the seaward side, and traces of concrete mark the gun positions.

Grain Battery was surveyed by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England between March and April 1998, following a request by Kent County Council and as part of a European project looking at similar sites in Kent, Nord-Pas de Calais and West Flanders. See archive report and plans. (1-2)

Grain Battery located at TQ 890 763. It was opened in 1900 and by December 1902 was equipped with four 6-inch breech-loading Mk. VII guns. By the First World War one of the guns had been removed and it is referenced as being armed up until 1927. (7-8)

Aerial photography from 1975 shows that the emplacements had been filled in and the area was in an overgrown and poor condition. The area to the rear of the emplacements has been substantially altered. (9)

The earthwork and structural remains of the battery described by the previous authorities were seen at TQ8897 7641 and were mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. Aerial photographs of the site taken in 1942 show the entire battery surrounded by barbed wire, with a second line reinforcing the battery on the seaward side. This barbed wire formed part of the extensive network of barbed wire obstruction extending across and between the earlier forts and batteries along this part of the coast of the Isle of Grain. (10)