Home Farm

Eden
Greystoke
Grid Ref : NY4338831137
Summary : Home Farm is a model farmstead built between 1833 and 1837. It was built for Henry Howard of Greystoke Castle by architect John Barker and builder Joseph Turner. The farm is laid out around a yard and the buildings are constructed of pink sandstone ashlar and rubble, with slate roofs.Cow houses and a barn form a U-shape plan enclosing three sides of the farmyard. The front has seven bays and two storeys, with a central, projecting gabled archway. The rear ranges are positioned at right angles and includes a two-storey bank barn with projecting cart entrance.The two-storey farmhouse is inscribed 'HH 1837' over the doorway and to the north-west is an implement shed and workshop inscribed 'HH 1835'. A two-storey building in the corner of the yard was opened up, probably in the 1880s, and used as a silo.
More information : Byres and barn, part of the planned Home Farm of Greystoke Castle. Dated and inscribed twice H.H. 1836, also inscribed over right doorway JOHN BARKER, ARCHITECT and over left doorway JOSEPH TURNER, BUILDER. Facade of pink sandstone ashlar, with eaves cornice and V-jointed quoins, on chamfered plinth; the return walls of coursed pink sandstone rubble with similar eaves and plinth. Byres have corrugated iron roof, barn a graduated greenslate roof. 2 storeys, 7 bays with rear right-angled ranges and barn forming overall U-shape, all of one build. Facade has central gabled projection with through segmental archway, the gable inscribed and dated. Low segmental doorways at either end and regularly-spaced casement windows and loft openings, all in raised stone surrounds. Left return wall has blocked segmental arches under raised stone-surround loft openings. Right return wall has loft doorway and flanking 2-light flat stone-mullioned windows, over small vented openings, all in raised stone surrounds. Barn continues beyond; left segmental projecting cart entrance with gable datestone. Smaller right projecting doorway and slit vents on 2 levels. Lower right extension and C20 additions are not of interest. Listed for group value with Home Farmhouse. Listing NGR: NY4339331114.

Home Farmhouse, part of the planned Home farm for Greystoke Castle. Dated and inscribed over doorway HH 1837 (Henry Howard). Mixed sandstone rubble with flush quoins, under graduated greenslate roof with coped gables and kneelers; banded ashlar gable chimney stack. 2 storeys, 3 bays. Sash windows in raised stone surrounds. Left return wall has rusticated ashlar gabled porch, the doorway with keyed lintel. Listing NGR: NY4341631132.

Implement store/workshop north-west of Home Farmhouse. Implement store/workshop. Dated and inscribed over entrance H.H. 1835 (Henry Howard). Mixed sandstone rubble with flush quoins, under graduated greenslate roof with left square chimney stack and right candlestick chimney stack. 2 storeys, 2 bays, with lower right single-bay extension. Central double plank doors in segmental arch. Fixed casement windows, those on ground floor boarded, all in raised stone surrounds. Part of planned farm for Greystoke Castle. Listed for group value with Home Farmhouse. Listing NGR: NY4336731153. (1)

Home Farm at Greystoke is a Grade II listed model farmstead. This was one of several farms built by 11th Duke of Norfolk on his Cumberland estate. (2)

The Home Farm at Greystoke, Cumbria was built by Henry Howard between 1833 and 1837 to the designs of architect John Barker. It has a conventional layout around a yard. As it is built into a slope there is a bank barn and other split-level buildings. In one corner of the yard, beside the barn, is a chute leading down to a vaulted root store which would have been unloaded into the yard below. A two-storey building in the corner of the yard was later (probably 1880s) opened up so that it could be used as a silo. (3)