Worsley Old Hall Farm

Salford
Grid Ref : SD7418001120
Summary : The farm was built as a planned model farm in 1854 and was designed by G Faulkner Lith. The courtyard ranges and the L-shaped range of buildings were part of a planned system utilising steam power (later gas engine and then electric motor) fot threshing and animal feed preparation, and such labour-saving devices as a railway for feeding cattle. The farm practised mixed farming of cereals and livestock. A second phase of building took place in 1878-9 when the farmhouse offices were added to the agricultural range, the washhouse/laundry was built and also the new harness room and open shed. The blacksmith's forge was also built at this time. The buildings are built of brick in English garden wall bond, with dentilled eaves and rubbed/gauged brickwork to the lintels, there is some ashlar detailing. The roofs are of slate and many retain the original vents. The courtyard range is generally of one and a half storeys, the barn has two storeys and the L-shaped range is generally of one and a half storeys. Gables are frequently used. In the 20th century some of the buildings were converted and there was some expansion, though many of these buildings have since been demolished. The original piggeries have also been demolished. The conversion of the farm to a hotel complex was proposed in 1997.